Is GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • parmesan cheese

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, MINAS SEMISOFT PART-SKIM CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), DRY WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES) AND SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegetarian? GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE | Spoonful