Is Gluten free Apricot Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- dairy
- milk solids
- beef
- natural butter flavour
- 160a
- 471
- animal fats
- +3 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
apricot tart filling (34%) (apricots (10%), sugar, glucose syrup (from maize), water, stabiliser (1442, 461), acidity regulator (330), preservatives (202, 220, 223), natural apricot flavour, natural colour (160c)), gluten free flour (corn flour, stabiliser (1422 from maize), rice flour, raising agents (575, 500), soy flour), margarine (animal fats (beef), sunflower oil, water, salt, milk solids, vegetable emulsifiers (471, 322 from soy), antioxidant (307b from soy), natural colour (160a), natural butter flavour), sugar (contains tapioca starch), water, skim milk powder, maize starch, stabiliser (412), raising agents (500, 450), acidity regulator (330), salt, natural colour (100), allergens: soy, dairy and sulphites ma jon 32 c chr tel: fax: ema www ma 9 41 humane dh
Check Gluten free Apricot Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten free Apricot Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Cookie · Piece


