Is Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack Dairy Free?

Description
Hearty two pack delivers pies with a rich, savory, chunky filling and a flaky, golden crust; textures contrast between tender filling and crisp pastry. Commonly reheated for quick lunches, casual dinners or picnic meals. Reviewers often note consistent portion size, satisfying mouthfeel and comforting flavor and straightforward reheating at home.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty two pack delivers pies with a rich, savory, chunky filling and a flaky, golden crust; textures contrast between tender filling and crisp pastry. Commonly reheated for quick lunches, casual dinners or picnic meals. Reviewers often note consistent portion size, satisfying mouthfeel and comforting flavor and straightforward reheating at home.
Ingredients
Filling: (50%) Beef (50%), Water, Onion, Thickener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk, Preservative (202, 220, 224)), Tomato Paste, Citrus Fibre, Iodised Salt, Natural Flavour, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Spices, Vegetable Protein Extract, Ginger, Horseradish, Herbs, Pastry: (50%) Water, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Margarine (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Preservative (202), Citric Acid, Antioxidant (307b)), Thickeners (1442, 412, 464), Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Iodised Salt, Glaze (Milk)
Check Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


