Is Gluten Free Banana & Walnut Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage free liquid whole eggs
  • xanthan gum

cage free liquid whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana, Non-hydrogenated Canola Oil, White Rice Flour, Granulated Sugar, Cage Free Liquid Whole Eggs, Walnuts (Tree Nuts), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Sorghum Flour, Potato Starch, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Vanilla, Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Gluten Free Banana & Walnut Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Banana & Walnut Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking