Is GLUTEN FREE BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • cherry butter
  • natural flavors
  • calcium
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, COCONUT, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM NECTAR, MICELLAR CASEIN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), COCONUT EXTRACT, JUST LIKE SUGAR (CHICORY ROOT DIETARY FIBER, CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, COCOA, CHERRY BUTTER (CHERRIES, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA, AND SPICES), NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEA SALT, STEVIA, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check GLUTEN FREE BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep