Is GLUTEN FREE BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CASHEWS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, COCONUT, ORGANIC COCONUT PALM NECTAR, MICELLAR CASEIN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), COCONUT EXTRACT, JUST LIKE SUGAR (CHICORY ROOT DIETARY FIBER, CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, COCOA, CHERRY BUTTER (CHERRIES, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA, AND SPICES), NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEA SALT, STEVIA, CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check GLUTEN FREE BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


