Is Gluten free barbecue sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • natural smoke flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gluten free barbecue sauce is a delicious sauce that is appreciated by people for its natural ingredients. It is a product that caters to individuals who follow a gluten-free diet. The sauce is known for its great taste and is enjoyed by many. It is made with natural ingredients, which adds to its appeal. People who have tried this sauce appreciate its gluten-free nature and the fact that it is made with natural ingredients. Overall, gluten free barbecue sauce is a flavorful and natural option for those who are looking for a delicious sauce that is free from gluten.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Cider Vinegar, Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Molasses, Horseradish, Sea Salt, Natural Smoke Flavour, Black Pepper, Natural Flavour.

Check Gluten free barbecue sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten free barbecue sauce is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSilky
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping