Is Gluten free battered chicken chunks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast fillet (65%), water, rapeseed oil, maize flour, pea flour, rice flour, tapioca starch, pea vegetable protein, glucose syrup, pea fibre, maize starch, salt, potato starch, stabiliser: diphosphates, triphosphates, emulsifier: guar gum, acidity regulator: sodium carbonate,

Check Gluten free battered chicken chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep