Is GLUTEN FREE BROWNIE MIX Pescatarian?

Description
Boxed mix produces brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor and a fudgy, sometimes slightly dense texture; reviewers cite easy preparation for bars or dessert squares, moist centers when not overbaked, occasional dryness if overcooked, consistent portion yields, and straightforward, easy-to-follow baking instructions suitable for sharing, gifting, or casual home gatherings regularly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed mix produces brownies with pronounced chocolate flavor and a fudgy, sometimes slightly dense texture; reviewers cite easy preparation for bars or dessert squares, moist centers when not overbaked, occasional dryness if overcooked, consistent portion yields, and straightforward, easy-to-follow baking instructions suitable for sharing, gifting, or casual home gatherings regularly.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, COCOA, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check GLUTEN FREE BROWNIE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE BROWNIE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE BROWNIE MIX is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


