Is GLUTEN FREE BRUSCHETTE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable margarine

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH BLEND (CORN STARCH, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, THICKENER: GUAR SEED FLOUR), YEAST, OLIVE OIL, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (VEGETABLE FATS (PALM AND COCONUT), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FATS (PALM) AND VEGETABLE OILS (SUNFLOWER), WATER, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, FLAVORS, COLORANT: BETA-CAROTENE), SEA SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE BRUSCHETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping