Is Gluten Free Burger Buns, Brown Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • enzymes

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cage Free Liquid Whole Eggs, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Organic Blue Agave, Granulated Sugar, Molasses, Yeast, Flax Seeds, Chia Seeds, Baking Powder, Xantham Gum, Skim Milk Powder, Corn, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium, Enzymes

Check Gluten Free Burger Buns, Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Burger Buns, Brown is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking