Is GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE CAKE & CUPCAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and tender crumb produce moist cakes and cupcakes with a fine, uniform texture. Users report consistent rise and easy preparation; common comments note reliable results, pleasant cocoa depth, occasional slight dryness if overbaked, and good compatibility with frostings and fillings for everyday desserts and special-occasion treats gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, BROWN AND WHITE RICE FLOUR, COCOA, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE CAKE & CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX, CHOCOLATE CAKE & CUPCAKE is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking