Is Gluten Free Chocolate Celebration Cake, 17.5 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and smooth frosting; often described as satisfying for casual celebrations. Commonly served at birthdays, office parties, or family gatherings and cut into slices for sharing. Customer reviews note dependable taste and convenience, though some report variability in texture and sweetness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

eggs, brown sugar, flour blend (white rice flour, potato starch, potato flour), butter, invert sugar, milk, cocoa, water, soy, vanilla, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum, salt, frosting: powdered sugar, decorations: sugar, corn starch, rice flour, palm oil & palm kernel oil, gum arabic, xanthan gum, mono-diglycerides, soy lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax, colored with turmeric, annatto, vegetable juices, beta-carotene, maltodextrin, and sodium bicarbonate

Check Gluten Free Chocolate Celebration Cake, 17.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Chocolate Celebration Cake, 17.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast