Is Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, familiar flavor with melty pockets; soft, chewy centers contrast with lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, pleasant melt, and family appeal, while some mention occasional crumbliness or variable sweetness across batches, and convenient single-serve portions available.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- milk fat
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, familiar flavor with melty pockets; soft, chewy centers contrast with lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, pleasant melt, and family appeal, while some mention occasional crumbliness or variable sweetness across batches, and convenient single-serve portions available.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, And Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Eggs, And Soy
Check Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Crunchy Good Cookie
Good hard/crunchy cookie if you’re into that type, I’m not normally and really enjoyed the taste and texture of these - price could be better but not bad for GF products
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


