Is Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

Description
Sweet, familiar flavor with melty pockets; soft, chewy centers contrast with lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, pleasant melt, and family appeal, while some mention occasional crumbliness or variable sweetness across batches, and convenient single-serve portions available.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- milk fat
- xanthan gum
- butter
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, familiar flavor with melty pockets; soft, chewy centers contrast with lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, pleasant melt, and family appeal, while some mention occasional crumbliness or variable sweetness across batches, and convenient single-serve portions available.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, And Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Eggs, And Soy
Check Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Crunchy Good Cookie
Good hard/crunchy cookie if you’re into that type, I’m not normally and really enjoyed the taste and texture of these - price could be better but not bad for GF products
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


