Is Gluten Free Cinnamon Chip Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muffin (Flour Blend [White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid [added to preserve color]), Sour Cream [Grade A Cultured Cream], Buttermilk [Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Cinnamon Chips [Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Potato

Check Gluten Free Cinnamon Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.