Is GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY- OATMEAL COOKIE, CRANBERRY- OATMEAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, WATER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT [DISTILLED WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL (35%), ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], EGG SUBSTITUTE [POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE], ORGANIC CINNAMON, KOSHER SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY- OATMEAL COOKIE, CRANBERRY- OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY- OATMEAL COOKIE, CRANBERRY- OATMEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


