Is Gluten Free & Dairy Free Espresso Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • baked in a dairy

baked in a dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Vegan Cream Cheese (Water, Expeller Pressed Oils (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Olive), Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Tofu, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Organic Sugar, Natural Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthame And Carrageenan), Veg Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Tofu, Organic Fair Trade Espresso, Arrowroot Flour, Crust: Gluten Free Flour Blend (Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sorghum, Chickpea, Tapioca), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Oil Blend (Sunflower, Palm, Soya, Canola, Olive), Cocoa, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Contains: Soy, Baked In A Dairy, Egg, Wheat And Gluten Free Facility, Tree Nuts Present In Facility

Check Gluten Free & Dairy Free Espresso Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free & Dairy Free Espresso Cheesecake is available at 3 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast