Is GLUTEN FREE DOUGH, THIN CRUST PIZZA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE MILLET FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, EGG WHITE, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, YEAST.
Check GLUTEN FREE DOUGH, THIN CRUST PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE DOUGH, THIN CRUST PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
About this product
Bread · Sheet


