Is GLUTEN FREE FRENCH CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUMB CAKE (3 Packages Per Case) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cottonseed Oil, Cinnamon, Baking Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Water, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cellulose Gum, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Polysorbate 60, Colored With Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Mono And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Contains: Eggs
Check GLUTEN FREE FRENCH CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUMB CAKE (3 Packages Per Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN FREE FRENCH CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUMB CAKE (3 Packages Per Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUTEN FREE FRENCH CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUMB CAKE (3 Packages Per Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


