Is Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MILK POWDER), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CASHEWS, PEANUTS, RAISINS, HONEY, GLUCOSE, CRISP RICE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS: VITAMIN A ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Vitamins A,C,E is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast