Is Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate + Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MILK POWDER), SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), HONEY, GLUCOSE, WALNUTS, CASHEWS, MACADAMIAS, BRAZIL NUTS, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT), SOY LECITHIN.

Check Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate + Protein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten-Free Fruit & Nut Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate + Protein is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep