Is Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This sauce offers a balanced sweet and smoky flavor with tang and a smooth, thick, glossy texture that clings well. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, condiment or dipping sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use and convenient squeeze-bottle pouring and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce offers a balanced sweet and smoky flavor with tang and a smooth, thick, glossy texture that clings well. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, condiment or dipping sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches and vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, versatile use and convenient squeeze-bottle pouring and easy storage.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, REFINERS' MOLASSES, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOUR (INCLUDING SMOKE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GLUCOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL
Check Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Original Bar-B-Q Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


