Is GLUTEN-FREE PREMIUM BISCUIT MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • riboflavin

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces tender, flaky biscuits with a mild buttery flavor and a lightly crisp exterior; interiors are soft yet crumbly. Often baked for breakfast, split and spread with jam, used for biscuit sandwiches, or served alongside soups and stews. Reviewers commonly mention reliable results, simple preparation, and occasional dryness or graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NATURAL INGREDIENTS: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, GELATINE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBOBATE. VITAMIN ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN.

Check GLUTEN-FREE PREMIUM BISCUIT MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking