Is Gluten-Free Pretzel Sticks, Family Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The gluten-free pretzel sticks family pack is a highly regarded product loved by many. People appreciate their superior taste compared to regular pretzels, finding them crispy and salty. These pretzel sticks offer a delightful crunch, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. With their gluten-free nature, they provide a suitable option for individuals with dietary restrictions. Enjoy the satisfying combination of flavor and texture that these crispy pretzel sticks offer.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- canola lecithin
canola lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The gluten-free pretzel sticks family pack is a highly regarded product loved by many. People appreciate their superior taste compared to regular pretzels, finding them crispy and salty. These pretzel sticks offer a delightful crunch, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. With their gluten-free nature, they provide a suitable option for individuals with dietary restrictions. Enjoy the satisfying combination of flavor and texture that these crispy pretzel sticks offer.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Potato Starch, White Rice Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Canola Oil, Faba Bean Protein, Salt, Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Rice Bran With Germ), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Canola Lecithin, Fiber Blend (lemon Fiber, Pea Fiber, Potato Fiber, Psyllium Fiber, Sea Weed Fiber), Yeast Extract, Rosemary Extract (to Protect Freshness). Sesame, Soy
Check Gluten-Free Pretzel Sticks, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten-Free Pretzel Sticks, Family Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten-Free Pretzel Sticks, Family Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


