Is GLUTEN FREE ROASTED VEGETABLE CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • egg white
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly smoky flavor with roasted notes; a crisp yet tender crust and a chewier interior. Commonly served for quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or reheated lunches. Reviewers note improved texture when baked rather than microwaved, occasional uneven topping distribution, consistent portion size, and generally convenient, satisfying reheats and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Egg White, Rice Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Cultured Brown Rice, Garlic Powder, Italian Seasoning, Xanthan Gum), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices), Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Natamycin (To Inhibit Mold)), Roasted Yellow Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Broccoli, Roasted Red Onion, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Oregano

Check GLUTEN FREE ROASTED VEGETABLE CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE ROASTED VEGETABLE CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepBakingCookingSnacking