Is Gluten-Free Roll & Bun Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, GLUTEN-FREE WHEAT STARCH*, CANE SUGAR, PSYLLIUM HUSK, SORGHUM FLOUR, INACTIVE YEAST, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SEA SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Gluten-Free Roll & Bun Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder, Packaged Mix

Flavor
NeutralSlightly Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking BaseMeal PrepOn The Go