Is Gluten free sea salt & pepper rice crackers, Good Thins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Good Thins are gluten free sea salt and pepper rice crackers that come in a 3.5 oz box. Made with seasonings from sea salt and pepper, these thin crackers are non-GMO verified and contain no artificial colors or flavors. People think the crackers are good with spreads and really like them because they are light, crunchy, and organic. The box of Good Thins is available in multiple flavors, making it a versatile choice for snack enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE, POTATO STARCH, SEASONING (RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR), RICE BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, SEA SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (VEGETABLE OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT)

Check Gluten free sea salt & pepper rice crackers, Good Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten free sea salt & pepper rice crackers, Good Thins is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping