Is Gluten-Free Spinach and Cheese Tortelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono delta-lactone, Spinach Flakes. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey, whole milk, sweet cream, culture, vinegar, salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzyme), Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Spinach Flakes, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Gluten-Free Spinach and Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch