Is Gluten-Free Spinach and Cheese Tortelloni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sweet cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono delta-lactone, Spinach Flakes. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey, whole milk, sweet cream, culture, vinegar, salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzyme), Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Spinach Flakes, Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Gluten-Free Spinach and Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch