Is Gluten Free Strawberry Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk ingredient
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate
  • cream cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk , Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sweetened Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar), Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Cream Cheese (Milk , Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredient, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Modified Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, White Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Dried Egg-white, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Gluten Free Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Strawberry Cake is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast