Is GLUTEN-FREE TRADITIONALLY BREWED TAMARI SOY SAUCE, TAMARI SOY Soy Free?

Description
Dark, umami-rich liquid with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; delivers savory depth, gentle saltiness, and subtle roasted nuances. Commonly used for marinades, dipping sauces, stir-fries, and dressings. Reviewers report dependable flavor and versatility, noting concentrated taste and occasional strong aroma depending on application and personal preference across many home kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybeans
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, umami-rich liquid with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; delivers savory depth, gentle saltiness, and subtle roasted nuances. Commonly used for marinades, dipping sauces, stir-fries, and dressings. Reviewers report dependable flavor and versatility, noting concentrated taste and occasional strong aroma depending on application and personal preference across many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar
Check GLUTEN-FREE TRADITIONALLY BREWED TAMARI SOY SAUCE, TAMARI SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTEN-FREE TRADITIONALLY BREWED TAMARI SOY SAUCE, TAMARI SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLUTEN-FREE TRADITIONALLY BREWED TAMARI SOY SAUCE, TAMARI SOY is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


