Is Rutherford & Meyer Gluten Free Rice Wafers Natural Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • paste urised milk
  • dairy cultures
  • cheese

paste urised milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy cultures
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (Min 43%), Tapioca Flour, Cheese (Paste urised Milk, Dairy Cultures, Salt, Microbial Renne t), Salt, Vegetable Rice Bran Oil, Stabilising Age nt (Fruit Pectin)

Check Rutherford & Meyer Gluten Free Rice Wafers Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Rutherford & Meyer Gluten Free Rice Wafers Natural | Spoonful