Is GLUTEN FREE WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese seasoning

pasteurized organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic pasteurized milk
organic butter
organic nonfat dry milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POPCORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTER [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT], ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC CULTURES), SEA SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? GLUTEN FREE WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR | Spoonful