Is Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats, Brown Sugar, Cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sunflower/safflower Oil, Ground Flax, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy

Check Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glutenfreeda Certified Gluten Free Oats Instant Oatmeal Cranberry Cinnamon with Flax -- 8 Packets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go