Is Glutino Frosted Animal Crackers Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confectionary Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Juices [color], Spirulina [color], Riboflavin [color], Turmeric And Beta Carotene [color], Carnauba Wax), Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Cassava Flour, Potato Flour, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Organic Yogurt Powder (organic Nonfat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Glutino Frosted Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast