Is Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme Vegan?

Description
Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme is a decadent treat made with dark chocolate wafers and vanilla creme. These cookies are perfect for any occasion and are a favorite among people who follow a gluten-free diet. With only 120 calories and 5 grams of fat, they are a guilt-free indulgence. The cookies are both savory and sweet, offering a delightful flavor combination. Glutino offers a wide variety of gluten-free snacks, including these delicious cookies, which are highly regarded by those who have tried them.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme is a decadent treat made with dark chocolate wafers and vanilla creme. These cookies are perfect for any occasion and are a favorite among people who follow a gluten-free diet. With only 120 calories and 5 grams of fat, they are a guilt-free indulgence. The cookies are both savory and sweet, offering a delightful flavor combination. Glutino offers a wide variety of gluten-free snacks, including these delicious cookies, which are highly regarded by those who have tried them.
Ingredients
Powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), sugar, palm oil, Tapioca Starch, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca syrup, less than 2% of cassava flour, cocoa powder, water, Potato Flour, Soy Lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, baking soda, natural flavor
Check Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Taste Great!
I picked these up at Farm Boy last week and they are delicious! I believe they are a little less pricey compared to regular Oreos.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


