Is Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme is a decadent treat made with dark chocolate wafers and vanilla creme. These cookies are perfect for any occasion and are a favorite among people who follow a gluten-free diet. With only 120 calories and 5 grams of fat, they are a guilt-free indulgence. The cookies are both savory and sweet, offering a delightful flavor combination. Glutino offers a wide variety of gluten-free snacks, including these delicious cookies, which are highly regarded by those who have tried them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), sugar, palm oil, Tapioca Starch, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca syrup, less than 2% of cassava flour, cocoa powder, water, Potato Flour, Soy Lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, baking soda, natural flavor

Check Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Taste Great!

I picked these up at Farm Boy last week and they are delicious! I believe they are a little less pricey compared to regular Oreos.

pantry stapletasty
jgoodi89
jgoodi89•Apr 29, 2022

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Chocolate Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee