Is Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white-loaf flavor with a fine, tender crumb; texture is generally soft and slightly springy though some reviewers report occasional crumbliness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese and French toast; reviewers praise its toasting performance and sandwich stability while noting occasional variability in slice consistency and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha amylase
- calcium sulfate
alpha amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white-loaf flavor with a fine, tender crumb; texture is generally soft and slightly springy though some reviewers report occasional crumbliness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese and French toast; reviewers praise its toasting performance and sandwich stability while noting occasional variability in slice consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Dried Egg Whites, Modified Cellulose, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Salt, Yeast, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Alpha Amylase, Contains: Eggs, Not A Product Of Genetic Engineering
Check Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Nope
I'm not usually picky with bread, or any food for that matter- but this one, its just so small and so pricey for barely nothing, it doesn't taste right at all, it's oddly sweet and very crunchy on the side when you toast it (like a cracker) I don't really mind that, it's the fact that the middle stay with a grainy off putting sandy soggy texture accompanied with the sugary after taste, not good at all.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


