Is Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf Vegan?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white-loaf flavor with a fine, tender crumb; texture is generally soft and slightly springy though some reviewers report occasional crumbliness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese and French toast; reviewers praise its toasting performance and sandwich stability while noting occasional variability in slice consistency and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dried egg whites
- alpha amylase
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white-loaf flavor with a fine, tender crumb; texture is generally soft and slightly springy though some reviewers report occasional crumbliness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese and French toast; reviewers praise its toasting performance and sandwich stability while noting occasional variability in slice consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Dried Egg Whites, Modified Cellulose, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Salt, Yeast, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Alpha Amylase, Contains: Eggs, Not A Product Of Genetic Engineering
Check Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Nope
I'm not usually picky with bread, or any food for that matter- but this one, its just so small and so pricey for barely nothing, it doesn't taste right at all, it's oddly sweet and very crunchy on the side when you toast it (like a cracker) I don't really mind that, it's the fact that the middle stay with a grainy off putting sandy soggy texture accompanied with the sugary after taste, not good at all.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glutino Gluten Free Loaf White Sandwich Loaf is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


