Is Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- alpha amylase
alpha amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran With Germ), Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Flax Seed Meal, Amaranth Flour, Modified Cellulose, Teff Flour, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Salt, Yeast, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Alpha Amylase, Contains: Eggs, Not A Product Of Genetic Engineering
Check Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


