Is Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha amylase
  • calcium sulfate

alpha amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran With Germ), Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Flax Seed Meal, Amaranth Flour, Modified Cellulose, Teff Flour, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Salt, Yeast, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Alpha Amylase, Contains: Eggs, Not A Product Of Genetic Engineering

Check Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Sandwich Loaf Multigrain is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerGrocery Gateway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast