Is Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated vanilla wafer cookies offer contrasting flavors: sweet vanilla cream and rich chocolate. Layers of thin, crisp wafers provide a light, crunchy texture beneath a smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or dessert, reviewers note satisfying crunch, balanced sweetness, and suitability for lunchboxes, gatherings, and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Coating: Cane Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Salt, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Eggs, Peanut, Sesame And Tree Nuts

Check Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayJewel-OscoLoblawsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go