Is Gnc Amp Wheybolic Alpha Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • mono & diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural & artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Dicalcium Phosphate. Contains Milk.

Check Gnc Amp Wheybolic Alpha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking