Is Gnc Amp Wheybolic Alpha Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Dicalcium Phosphate. Contains Milk.

Check Gnc Amp Wheybolic Alpha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking