Is Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz Vegan?

Description
Frozen nuggets deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with a mild savory taste; customers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation. Common uses include quick family meals, school lunches, and party appetizers. Reviews cite child-friendly appeal and convenient reheating, while occasional variability in crispiness and coating adherence is reported.
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken flavor
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen nuggets deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with a mild savory taste; customers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation. Common uses include quick family meals, school lunches, and party appetizers. Reviews cite child-friendly appeal and convenient reheating, while occasional variability in crispiness and coating adherence is reported.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yellow Corn Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor, Yeast, Sugar, Canola Oil, Spices, Extractive Of Paprika, Salt, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flax Meal, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Flax Meal
Check Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


