Is GNC PRO performance whey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- sunflower lecithin and natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cookie Crumb (Milk Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Ground Flax Seed, Sunflower Lecithin and Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose
Check GNC PRO performance whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC PRO performance whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


