Is GNC Total Lean Burn 60 Dietary Supplement Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyethylene glycol
  • natural vanilla mint flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium stearate vegetable source
  • +1 more

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla mint flavor
calcium silicate
magnesium stearate vegetable source

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Crospovidone, Maltodextrin, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate Vegetable Source, Natural Cinnamon Extract, Natural Vanilla Mint Flavor, Sucralose, FD&C Red # 40 Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake , Hydroxypropylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methlycellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide (Mineral Whitener).

Check GNC Total Lean Burn 60 Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking