Is GNC Total Lean Burn 60 Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • natural vanilla mint flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium stearate vegetable source
  • +1 more

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla mint flavor
calcium silicate
magnesium stearate vegetable source

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Crospovidone, Maltodextrin, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate Vegetable Source, Natural Cinnamon Extract, Natural Vanilla Mint Flavor, Sucralose, FD&C Red # 40 Lake, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake , Hydroxypropylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methlycellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide (Mineral Whitener).

Check GNC Total Lean Burn 60 Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking