Is GNC Total Lean Lean Shake 25 Swiss Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- diafiltered skim milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- copper amino acid
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Diafiltered Skim Milk, Proprietary Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), And Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Amino Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytomenadione, Potassium Iodide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Amino Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Manganese Sulfate), Lactase, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Datem, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check GNC Total Lean Lean Shake 25 Swiss Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Total Lean Lean Shake 25 Swiss Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


